NY E85477 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E85477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6203.42.2050 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s pullover and shortall from Nepal. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #4670000422, are a boy’s shortall and pullover set. The pullover is constructed of 60% cotton/40% polyester pique fabric and features a rib knit scoop neckline, short sleeves, shoulder loops and a hemmed bottom. The shortall is constructed of 100% cotton woven twill fabric and features a front and back with a significant rise, two functional buttons at each side, and two adjustable over-the shoulder straps that fasten in front. The garment also has a front patch pocket with a button closure on the chest panel, a patch pocket on the left front leg with an embroidered patch, and short hemmed, snap leg openings. You state in your letter that the garments will be imported for boys in sizes 2-7. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the boy’s pullover, Style #4670000422, will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are presently subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the boy’s shortall Style #4670000422, will be 6203.42.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 10.6% ad valorem. The shortall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Nepal are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division