PD E84274 JULY 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.32.4000 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of HANDBAGS & COIN PURSE from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter, received at Customs July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. Three samples are handbags and one is a coin purse, all have an outer surface of crochet textile material. You state the material is 55% cotton, 40% olefin and 5% rayon. Style C50F0015: Size - 11"x 6" dia Textile lined interior with side zip pocket, textile shoulder straps and zipper top closure. This bag has a permanently attached coin purse. Style C50F0023: Size - 10"x 11"x 3" Textile lined interior with side zip pocket,textile shoulder straps with loop and button top closure. Style C50F0020: Size - 6.5"x 4"x 2" Textile lined interior with no strap and top zippered closure. Style C50F0062: Coin Purse - Size 4" dia Textile lined interior and top zip closure. The applicable subheading for styles C50F0015, C50F0020 and C50F0023 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style C50F0062 will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Items classified under HTS 4202.22.4500 and 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI