NY D87073 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D87073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6211.33.0061, 6211.43.0091 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a lab coat, chef’s coat, butcher’s coat and shop coat from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated February 01, 1999, on behalf of Herbert Uniforme Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted and are being returned at your request. The four samples are all made in China of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Three of the garments, Styles S 800AP, S 303AD and S 800AD will be imported into Canada without snaps, buttons or button holes. In Canada, button holes are created and snaps or buttons are attached before shipment to the United States. Style S 800AP laboratory shop coat has a collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a left over right snap closure. The lab coat has a pocket on the left side at chest level and a pocket on each side below the waist. The garment is intended to fall below the knee. Style S 303AD chef’s coat is, upon examination, found to be a unisex chef's shirt. The garment has a stand up collar, long sleeves, and a double breasted button closure that can button left over right or right over left. The garment extends to the waist and is worn against the skin, not over another garment. Style S 800AD butcher’s shop coat has a collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a left over right snap closure. The butcher’s coat has a pocket on the left side at chest level and a pocket on each side below the waist. The garment is intended to fall below the knee. Style S 810AD general purpose shop coat is a unisex garment that has a collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a self tie at the waist. The general purpose coat has a pocket on the left side at chest level and a pocket on each side below the waist. The garment is intended to fall below the knee. The applicable subheading for the styles S 800AP laboratory shop coat and S 800AD butcher’s shop coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers...Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style S 303AD chef’s shirt will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other... Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style S 810AD general purpose shop coat will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers...Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Styles S 800AP, S 800AD, and S 810AD fall within textile category designation 659, style S 303AD under 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division