PD D80457 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive, Suite 202 Buffalo, NY 14207 Attention: Wendy L. Kron RE: The tariff classification of acrylic fleece gloves from China. Dear Ms. Kron: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ontario Glove Manufacturing Company, Ltd. You submitted representative samples of style #'s 1410 and 1412, men's cold weather gloves, for our examination. They share some of the same construction characteristics but are best described independently as follows: Style # 1410 - Full fingered glove made from knit acrylic fleece fabric with a napped man-made interlock inner liner. There is an internal layer of foam sheeting over the back of the hand and elasticized capping around the wrist opening. Other features include fabric backed PVC reinforcements over the palm, thumb, and the palm side of the fingertips, elastic at the wrist, and a hook and clasp. Style # 1412 - Full fingered glove made from knit acrylic berber-type fleece fabric. There is a napped man-made interlock inner liner covered with a layer of fiberfill insulation, and leather capping around the wrist opening. Other features include elastic around the wrist and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for style #'s 1410 and 1412, men's gloves, will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.