NY C83499 January 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. Danny Tam Canadian Uniform Limited 77 Brown's Line Toronto, Ontario, Canada, IWI8W 3S5 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Tam: In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag made of woven polyethylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS). The bag is open at one end. The open end has metal grommets and textile loops, at set intervals. A braided cord is inserted through the metal grommets and textile loops. The braided cord have a plastic snap lock to secure the cord when pulled tight. The bag features an open pocket on the inside near the top and a web strap handle at the bottom. It measures approximately 35 1/8" x 28 1/8". The bag is used for the transporting of laundry for commercial cleaning. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6305.33.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The laundry bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division