NY B83920 April 21, 1997 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 B83920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of snack foods from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated April 7, 1997, on behalf of Les Croustilles Yum Yum, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. "Humpty Dumpty Fries" are described as oven baked, corn and potato snacks, shaped like real french fries, packed in plastic bags containing 3.5 ounces, net weight. The principle ingredients in all varieties are yellow corn meal, hydrogenated canola oil, dehydrated potatoes, salt, monosodium glutamate, and coloring. The cheddar flavor also contains whey powder, onion powder, hydrogenated vegetable oil, cheese, natural and artificial flavoring, disodium phosphate, citric acid, parsley flakes, torula yeast and silicon dioxide. The hot flavor also contains dehydrated onion, dried whey, dextrose, tomato powder, spices, modified food starch, hydrolyzed soy protein, cheese solids, non-fat milk solids, maltodextrin, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, whey solids, and autolyzed yeast extract. The ketchup flavor also contains sugar, sodium diacetate, wheat flour, paprika, dextrose, malic acid, sodium acetate, onion powder, citric acid, and garlic powder. The applicable subheading for the snack foods will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares, whether or not containing cocoa... other...other...corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division