NY A88385 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110-A88385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.3500; 8471.60.2000; 8471.60.9090; 8471.60.5790; 8471.50.8095;8471.49.1095;8471.49.2100; 8471.49.4895; 8471.49.3790; 8471.49.2600 Mr. Khoury 44551 Savoury Drive # 28 Canton, Michigan 48187 RE: The tariff classification of a desk-top computer and accessories from Canada. Dear Mr Khoury: In your letter dated September 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE: 1 - Computer Monitor and Speakers 2 - Computer Keyboard 3 - Computer Mouse 4 - Computer Printer 5 - Computer Processor Unit When these computer components are shipped separately the following Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS) and rates of duty apply: 1 - Computer Monitor and Speakers - HTS 8471.60.3500. The rate of duty is 2.2 percent ad valorem. 2 - Computer Keyboard - HTS 8471.60.2000. The rate of duty is free. 3 - Computer Mouse - HTS - 8471.60.9090. The rate of duty is 2.2 percent ad valorem. 4 - Computer Printer - HTS - 8471.60.5790. The rate of duty is 2.2 percent ad valorem. 5 - Computer Processor Unit - HTS - 8471.50.8095. The rate of duty is 3.1 percent ad valorem. When these computer components are shipped as a "system" (at least one processor unit, input and output unit) the following Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS) and rates of duty apply: 1 - Computer Monitor and Speakers - HTS 8471.49.2600. The rate of duty is 2.2 percent ad valorem. 2 - Computer Keyboard - HTS 8471.49.2100. The rate of duty is free. 3 - Computer Mouse - HTS 8471.49.4895. The rate of duty of 2.2 percent ad valorem. 4 - Computer Printer - HTS 8471.49.3790. The rate of duty is 2.2 percent ad valorem. 5 - Computer Processor - HTS 8471.49.1095. The rate of duty is 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division