NY A85732 July 26, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A85732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 5806.32.1090; 4202.92.9025 Mr. Darren Frattali-Bridger The Body Shop P.O. Box 1409 Wake Forest, NC 27588 RE: The tariff classification of cachepots, sleighs, ribbon and a carrying bag from China and Canada Dear Mr. Frattali-Bridger: In your letter dated May 24, 1996, and received in this office on July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of steel cachepots and sleighs, nylon ribbon, and a nylon carrying bag. The cachepots are ornamental, oval containers trimmed with gold-colored bands. Available in two sizes, the larger one (item number 2686) measures approximately 6.5 inches long by 5 inches wide by 2.5 inches deep. The smaller one (item number 2685) measures approximately 6 inches long by 4.5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The second article is a decorative replica of an old-fashioned sleigh. It is available in a 6-inch, 9-inch, and 12-inch size (item numbers 2673, 2674, and 2675). The cachepots and sleighs are both made in China of tin-plated steel. Your letter indicates that after importation, they will be used as containers for gift sets of skin and hair care products. In the opinion of this office, the cachepots and sleighs are ornamental in nature and suitable for decoration in the home after emptied of their contents. The third article is ribbon made in Canada of 100 percent sheer woven nylon fabric. The ribbon has fast edges and is 1.5 inches in width. The words "The Body Shop" appear repetitively along the length. The ribbon will be imported in red (item number 2703), green (2764), ochre (2765), fuschia (2766), and blue (2774). The last article is a zippered carrying bag with strap (item number 4799) designed to hold food and beverages during travel. The bag is approximately 10 inches long by 8 inches wide by 8 inches deep. It has an outer surface of nylon textile material. The country of origin is China. The applicable subheading for the cachepots and sleighs will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics...other woven fabric, of man-made fiber, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other travel bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Tariff number 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division