NY A80390 March 16, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Darrell Sekin DJS Int'l Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a carry case of molded plastic from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated February 20, 1996, on behalf of Hyang Acrylic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carry case of molded plastic. You have submitted literature for an item identified as H-1705-B "Catch-All Case", which is a carry case constructed of molded plastic similar to a vanity case in design. It measuring approximately 10 1/2" x 4 3/4" x 5". The case appears to have an integrated carry handle and a hinged lid. The applicable subheading for the carry case of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division