NY 874698 June 09, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 874698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040; 9030.89.0080 Mr. John Kerr Gemtek Tesla Instruments Inc. 3 Beaverbrook Road Kanata, Ontario, Canada K2K 1L2 RE: The tariff classification of measuring instruments from Czechoslovakia. Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated May 8, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The BM 591 Automatic RLCG Meter (Resistance-Inductance- Capacitance Meter) is an electronic instrument intended for quick measurements of parameters of passive circuit components. When high impedances are measured, the results correspond to a parallel equivalent circuit; when low impedances are measured, they correspond to a series equivalent circuit. The BM 553 Vector Analyzer performs dual-channel measurements of RF voltage, phase and two-port and four-port parameters (known as "S" parameters) within the frequency range of 0.1 to 1,000 MHz. The BM 642C Universal Counter (Counting-type Frequency meter) is a 3-channel instrument providing accurate measurements of frequency, timing, time interval and related values. A built- in microprocessor makes 17 different kinds of measurements, mathematical and statistical operations with the measured value and enables communication via an IEEE-488 BUS. The applicable subheading for the BM 591 RLCG Meter will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking voltage, current or resistance, without a recording device. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the BM 553 Vector Analyzer and the BM 642C Universal Counter will be 9030.89.0080, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheadings 9030.39.0040 and 9030.89.0080, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all of the applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport