NY 867751 November 12, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 867751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8427.20.0000 Mr. J. M. Cline John V. Carr & Son, Inc. P.O. Box 33479 Detroit, MI 48232-5479 RE: The tariff classification of motorized feed carts from Canada Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated October 2, 1991 on behalf of Agrimetal Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The motorized feed carts are used to transport and dispense livestock feed into feed troughs in dairy, beef, and hog operations. They basically consist of a wheeled chassis with a T-shaped bumper, a feed storage box with rotating beaters to prevent clogging, a mechanical unloading device, a small platform on which the operator stands to steer the unit, and a 5 horsepower engine which propels the cart and drives the unloader. Model VA feed carts utilize a 12 inch diameter screw-type auger to unload the feed from one side. Model CC feed carts unload from both sides by means of a 12 inch wide chain-type conveyor. These feed carts are available in various sizes. The types designated as number 525 are 30 inches wide, 76 inches long, and 61 inches high; type 530 units are 33 inches wide, 82 inches long, and 61 inches high; finally, type 542 units are 37 inches wide, 88 inches long, and 65 inches high. The applicable subheading for the model 525 VA feed cart, and the models 525 CC, 530 CC, and 542 CC feed carts, will be 8427.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: other self-propelled trucks. The rate of duty will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Model AF feed carts. Your request for a classification ruling should include information as to whether this model incorporates a mechanical unloading device and how this unloading device operates to dispense the feed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport