NY 861472 April 3, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3G:221 861472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Ms. Margaret Noble Perfect Data Corporation 1825 Surveyor Avenue Simi Valley, CA 93063 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cartridges from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Noble: In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 8mm cleaning cartridge is used as a cleaning and maintenance unit for computer tape drives. The cartridge consists of a black plastic housing with a small circular opening to allow the addition of a cleaning solution. The cleaning solution will not be imported with the cartridge. The cartridge is solely or principally used with computer storage devices. The applicable subheading for the cleaning cartridge will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport