NY 861332 April 4, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-861332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. 1241 Watson Center Rd. Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable dolls from Taiwan Dear Ms. Castellanos: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 5, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Tawn Company DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. Style #2208500 is an "Inflatable Santa Claus" measuring 50 inches in height. Style #2208400 is an "Inflatable Skiing Santa Claus" measuring 24 inches in height. HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport