NY 861116 March 22, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-861116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Lisa Matznick Tyco Industries, Inc. 6000 Midlantic Drive Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a toy spy set from China Dear Ms. Matznick: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 26, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Tyco Industries, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is known as "Spytech Tracker". The "Tracker" includes a hand held electronic tracking device, an ultrasonic transmitter and instruction booklet. The items will be imported packed for retail sale. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport