NY 860645 March 12, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed pumpkin from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 19, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, style number 114-93090-018, is a stuffed pumpkin. It measures approximately 5 inches in height. The pumpkin is made of polyurethene and is stuffed with traditional stuffing material. The pumpkin has a stem with green leaves on top, made of felt. It will come in four assorted face designs. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport