NY 817616 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plastic wildlife study box from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #961364, "Educational Habitat Bucket". It is a rectangular shaped wild life study box that is composed of clear plastic. This bucket has a removable plastic top that contains airholes and a plastic magnifying glass. The snap-on plastic handle is attached for carrying the bucket. This item is intended for use by a child around the home. It is for the observation of insects or small creatures. Although called a bucket, it is not intended to be filled with liquids or granular substances. The applicable subheading for the "Educational Habitat Bucket" will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Theodore Rauch at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division