NY 817320 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Susan Shechtman Leed's business Accessories 4431 William Penn Highway Murrysville, PA 15668 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl portfolio from China. Dear Ms. Shechtman: In your letter dated December 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vinyl portfolio. The sample submitted, style 0600-77S, described as a "Dura Presentation Portfolio", is a vinyl zippered portfolio measuring approximately 14" x 11" x 2". The item features a deluxe interior organizer with a file folio (pleated pocket) designed to contain business papers and other related items, pen holder, credit/business card slots, full-size exterior pockets, a padded top handle, three ring binder, and a slotted removable standard size writing pad. The applicable subheading for Style 0600-77S, the portfolio of vinyl, will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1996 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division