NY 813375 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N7:233 813375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030 Mr. Stan Shapoff, President Air Works Mfg. Inc. P.O. Box 9952 San Diego, CA 92169 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable trade show display booths and office work stations from China. Dear Mr. Shapoff: In your letter dated July 28,1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrative material depicts the furniture items as inflatable trade show display booths and office work stations. They are constructed of PVC and are cloth or nylon faced. They weigh approximately 20 ounches, come in several colors and have plastic valves. When inflated, the trade display booths and office work stations are designed to be placed on the floor or ground and used to display and hold articles. The dimensions are approximately 5 feet Width x 6 inches Depth x 8 feet to 10 feet Height. The applicable subheading for the inflatable trade show display booths and office work stations will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport