NY 813346 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 813346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Keith B. Catlin Keith B. Catlin & Associates, Inc. 647 Pintail Street Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of disposable polyethylene kitchenware covers from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Catlin: In your letter dated July 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of disposable covers. These covers are composed of 100 percent polyethylene. This merchandise is manufactured in various sizes with an elastic stitched edge. Your correspondence indicates the principle use of this item will be in professional food-service kitchens to cover bowls or for use in microwave ovens. The applicable subheading for the disposable polyethylene covers will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport