NY 812446 July 25, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 812446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfus World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box for storing cosmetics, from China. Dear Mr. Dreyfus: In your letter dated June 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question, as per the photograph and information that you have supplied, consists of a clear plastic container having multiple sections for use in storing cosmetic products. The case, which is primarily plastic, contains a metal framing and you indicate that these cases will be imported in various configurations having the following possible sizes: 7" x 4" x 2" to 10" x 6" x 4". Your letter mentions that no cosmetics will be incorporated in these boxes. The applicable subheading for the product, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other household articles, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport