HQ 082232 October 18, 1989 CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 082232 JMH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7209.44.0000 Mr. P. F. Wegener M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal St. New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: Sheets of black plate Dear Mr. Wegener: This is in response to your letter of April 6, 1988, requesting that we review a classification ruling (NY Ruling 828047 of March 8, 1988) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA) for sheets of black plate. The U.S. Customs Service's position on the classification of these items remains unchanged. The proper classification for the sheets of black plate is within subheading 7209.44.0000, HTSUSA. The rate of duty is 5.1 percent ad valorem. This office does not have the jurisdiction to determine whether an error has been made in the HTSUSA, nor do we have the jurisdiction to make changes in the HTSUSA. We suggest that you write to and explain your situation to the following: Office of the U.S. Trade Representative Office of Tariff Affairs 600 17th Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20506. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division